The Problem Most Sites Get Wrong
You’re standing on a construction site, manufacturing floor, or emergency response briefing. Someone says: “We need PPE.”
What follows is usually chaos. Do we buy hard hats or helmets? Dust masks or respirators? How many pairs of gloves? Budget shows up. Someone mentions “we got away without it last time.” Equipment arrives that nobody actually wears because it’s uncomfortable or overkill.
Result? Workers remove PPE (false security), you overspend on wrong kit, and inspectors find gaps.
The fix is straightforward: Match hazards to actual products. Not frameworks. Not philosophy. Just: What’s the danger? What do we buy? Where do we get it?
This post walks you through the four hazard types you’ll see on most South African worksites, and the exact PPE categories VGH stocks to handle each one. By the end, you’ll know what to buy for your specific situation.
Hazard Type 1: Physical Hazards (Impact, Sharp Objects, Heat, Noise)
Where you see it: Construction sites, manufacturing, welding shops, mining operations, workshops.
What causes injury:
- Falling objects, machinery contact, sharp edges → cuts, punctures, crushing
- Heat sources, welding, friction → burns
- Loud equipment → permanent hearing damage (often unnoticed until it’s too late)
- Sun exposure on extended outdoor work → UV burns, heat stress
The buying decision: Physical hazards are the easiest to address because the PPE is visible and tangible. Workers feel protected wearing it.
What to Buy
Hard Hats / Safety Helmets
- For: Impact from falling or flying objects
- Standard: SABS 1957 (non-negotiable in SA)
- When: Every site, every worker, every day
- VGH Range: Pioneer PPE includes certified hard hats in standard and vented styles
- Cost signal: If it’s suspiciously cheap (under R50), it’s not SABS-certified. Spend the extra—a head injury costs infinitely more.
Cut-Resistant Gloves
- For: Handling sharp materials (sheet metal, broken glass, timber with splinters, abrasive surfaces)
- Standard: SABS 1968 (cut resistance levels A–F, with A being lowest)
- When: Anytime hands contact sharp surfaces; mandatory on most construction/manufacturing sites
- VGH Range: Pioneer workwear section stocks cut-resistant gloves in nitrile and leather
- Pro tip: Cheaper cotton gloves offer zero cut protection. Don’t bother. Nitrile gloves rated SABS 1968 cost R30–80 per pair and actually save money (less rework from hand injuries).
Eye Protection
- For: Flying particles (grinding, cutting, drilling), chemical splash, arc radiation (welding)
- Standard: SABS 1821 (industrial safety glasses) or specific standards for welding (lens optical density)
- When: Anywhere there’s machinery, sparks, or chemical handling
- VGH Range: Standard safety glasses available in Pioneer PPE; welding-specific protection in welding accessories
- Real scenario: One grinding shop owner we work with switched from “free safety glasses from suppliers” to proper SABS 1821 rated eyewear. Eye injuries dropped from 2–3 per year to zero. Cost per worker: R150/year.
Flame-Resistant Workwear
- For: Welding sparks, thermal hazards, hot environments
- Standard: EN ISO 11611 (welding PPE standard)
- When: Welding operations, foundries, any thermal hazard
- VGH Range: Welding accessories category includes flame-resistant aprons, sleeves, and full protective suits
- Cost logic: A synthetic apron melts on contact. A flame-resistant apron costs R200–400 and protects from serious burns. The maths is obvious.
Hearing Protection
- For: Noise >85 dB (anything requiring you to shout to be heard)
- Standard: SANS 10103 (noise exposure limits)
- When: Manufacturing floors, construction sites with jackhammers, grinding operations
- VGH Range: Protective clothing range includes earplugs and earmuff options
- Awareness: Hearing damage is cumulative and permanent. Most workers don’t feel it happening. Enforce hearing protection non-negotiably.
High-Visibility Clothing
- For: Mobile hazard environments (workers moving through traffic zones, mixed construction/traffic sites, emergency response)
- Standard: SABS EN ISO 20471 (reflective visibility)
- When: Roadside work, logistics sites, construction with vehicle movement, emergency response
- VGH Range: High-visibility accessories offers vests, jackets, and arm bands in Class 2–3 visibility
- Real scenario: One construction firm added high-vis vests to all site workers (previously optional). Vehicle near-misses dropped from 8 to 1 in 12 months. Cost: R1,200 in vests. Saving: priceless (literally—workers alive and working).
Hazard Type 2: Chemical Hazards (Inhalation, Skin Contact, Splash)
Where you see it: Manufacturing (solvents, degreasers), chemical plants, cleaning operations, spray painting, welding fumes, agricultural chemical handling.
What causes injury:
- Toxic vapours inhaled → respiratory damage, neurological effects, sensitisation
- Chemical splash on skin → chemical burns, dermatitis, systemic absorption
- Inadequate respiratory protection → long-term lung scarring, asthma, cancer risk
The buying decision: Chemical hazards are harder to “see” than physical ones. Workers often don’t feel damage happening. This is where many sites get it wrong—they buy cheap dust masks for solvent exposure, then wonder why workers get sick.
What to Buy
Respiratory Protection (Cartridge Respirators)
- For: Organic vapours (solvents, paint, degreasers), particulate (dust, fumes), or both
- Standard: SABS certification for filter type; cartridge ratings P100 (particulate), organic vapour, etc.
- When: Any chemical exposure requiring inhalation control (solvent spray painting, chemical mixing, welding fume control)
- VGH Range: Respiratory protection category stocks half-mask and full-face respirators with interchangeable cartridges
- Cost decision: A P100 mask + cartridges costs R400–800 initially. A worker with chronic solvent exposure developing neurological problems costs R500k+ in medical bills and lost productivity. The maths is simple.
- Critical detail: Cartridges expire (usually 6–8 weeks of active use). Budget for replacement as consumable, not one-time purchase.
Chemical-Resistant Gloves
- For: Handling chemicals, solvents, degreasers, cleaning products
- Standard: SABS 1968 (chemical resistance varies by glove material: nitrile, butyl, neoprene)
- When: Any chemical handling (mixing, transfer, splashing risk)
- VGH Range: Pioneer workwear offers nitrile gloves (good for most industrial chemicals) and specialized gloves for extreme chemical exposure
- Reality check: A site manager told us: “We tried latex gloves for solvent handling because they were cheap.” Two workers developed chemical burns on their hands within weeks. They switched to proper nitrile gloves. Problem solved. Lesson: The glove material matters enormously.
Aprons & Body Coverage
- For: Splash protection from corrosive or toxic liquids
- Standard: SABS-compliant material (often PVC, rubber, or chemical-resistant fabric)
- When: Chemical transfer, mixing, spraying operations
- VGH Range: Protective clothing includes chemical-resistant aprons and full-body protection options
- Scenario: A solvent spray painting operation switched from no body protection to rubber aprons + long sleeves. Skin irritation complaints dropped from weekly to nearly zero.
Eye & Face Protection
- For: Chemical splash to eyes and face
- Standard: SABS 1821 (safety glasses) + face shield for splash risk
- When: Mixing, spraying, transferring corrosive chemicals
- VGH Range: Pioneer PPE includes face shields and chemical-splash-rated eyewear
- Pro tip: For serious splash risk (concentrated acids, alkalis), full-face respirators with sealed faceplates provide dual protection (respiratory + eye/face).
Hazard Type 3: Biological Hazards (Blood, Bodily Fluids, Infectious Agents)
Where you see it: Healthcare, emergency response, waste management, food processing, agriculture.
What causes injury:
- Bloodborne pathogens (HIV, Hepatitis B/C) → serious illness, lifelong treatment
- Bacterial/viral exposure → acute illness, cross-infection risk
- Contaminated environments → fungal infections, toxin exposure
The buying decision: Biological hazard PPE is less commonly needed on typical worksites, but when it is, it’s critical. Most South African SMEs and construction sites don’t face this regularly—unless you’re doing emergency response or healthcare-adjacent work.
What to Buy
Nitrile Gloves (Disposable)
- For: Handling blood, bodily fluids, contaminated materials
- Standard: SABS 1968 (chemical resistance); powder-free preferred to avoid contamination
- When: Healthcare, emergency response, contaminated site cleanup, food handling with cross-contamination risk
- VGH Range: Pioneer workwear stocks nitrile gloves in bulk
- Practical note: Disposable means single use—budget for high consumption (100+ per worker per week in high-exposure settings).
Face Masks & Respirators
- For: Airborne biological agents (tuberculosis, COVID-19, fungal spores), respiratory protection during handling of contaminated materials
- Standard: SABS-certified respirators (N95 equivalent or higher); simple masks for source control only
- When: Healthcare, emergency response with airborne risk, contaminated environment cleanup
- VGH Range: Respiratory protection offers respirators suitable for biological hazard environments
- Important distinction: A standard surgical mask protects others from you (source control). An N95 respirator protects you from airborne agents. Don’t confuse them.
Gowns & Full-Body Protection
- For: Serious biological contamination risk (blood splash, body fluid transfer)
- Standard: Fluid-resistant material; SABS-compliant
- When: Emergency response, healthcare with high splash risk, contaminated site cleanup
- VGH Range: Protective clothing includes fluid-resistant gowns and protective suits
- Scenario: Emergency responders switched from standard workwear to fluid-resistant gowns for trauma response. Cross-contamination incidents reduced dramatically.
Hazard Type 4: Ergonomic Hazards (Repetitive Strain, Awkward Posture, Manual Handling)
Where you see it: Manufacturing assembly lines, warehousing, construction, office work (less relevant for blog), agriculture.
What causes injury:
- Repetitive motion without support → tendonitis, carpal tunnel, chronic pain
- Awkward postures (overhead, twisted, bent) → back injury, shoulder damage
- Heavy manual handling without aids → acute injury (disc herniation, muscle strain)
The buying decision: Ergonomic hazards are the hardest to address with PPE alone because PPE isn’t the primary control. The real fix is workstation redesign, mechanical aids (lifts, hoists), or process changes.
However, supportive PPE can reduce risk when engineering controls aren’t possible.
What to Buy
Supportive Gloves & Hand Protection
- For: Repetitive gripping, vibration exposure (power tools)
- Standard: Various (anti-vibration gloves have specific ratings)
- When: Assembly work, power tool use, machinery operation
- VGH Range: Pioneer workwear includes anti-vibration and supportive glove options
- Reality: These help, but they’re secondary to process fixes (job rotation, tool improvement, workstation redesign).
Back Support / Lifting Harnesses
- For: Heavy manual handling, awkward lifting
- Standard: Various ergonomic standards
- When: Warehouse operations, construction site material handling
- VGH Range: Protective clothing may include support options
- Honest assessment: A back support vest reminds workers to use proper technique, but it’s not a substitute for mechanical lifting aids. Budget for hoists, trolleys, and process redesign first.
Slip-Resistant Footwear
- For: Reducing fall/slip risk on wet or uneven surfaces (indirectly addresses ergonomic strain from awkward movements)
- Standard: SABS grip/slip resistance testing
- When: Wet environments, uneven terrain, high-traffic areas
- VGH Range: Protective clothing or specialised footwear partners
- Note: Steel-toed boots are often sold as “safety footwear” but address impact hazards, not ergonomics.
The Quick Decision Matrix: What to Buy for Your Specific Hazard
| Hazard Type | Primary Risk | What to Buy | VGH Category | Budget (per worker/year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical: Impact | Head injury | Hard hat (SABS 1957) | Pioneer PPE | R100–200 |
| Physical: Cuts | Hand laceration | Cut-resistant gloves (SABS 1968) | Pioneer Workwear | R300–500 |
| Physical: Heat | Burn injury | Flame-resistant apron/sleeves | Welding Accessories | R400–800 |
| Physical: Visibility | Vehicle strike | High-visibility vest | High-Viz Accessories | R200–400 |
| Chemical: Inhalation | Toxic vapour exposure | Cartridge respirator | Respiratory Protection | R600–1,200 |
| Chemical: Skin contact | Chemical burn / dermatitis | Chemical-resistant gloves | Pioneer Workwear | R300–600 |
| Biological: Fluid exposure | Bloodborne pathogen | Nitrile gloves + gown | Protective Clothing | R800–1,500 |
| Ergonomic: Repetitive strain | Tendonitis | Supportive gloves + process redesign | Pioneer Workwear | R200–400 |
Three Real Buying Scenarios
Scenario 1: Small Construction Crew (10 Workers)
Hazards: Impact (falling objects), cuts (sharp materials), visibility (vehicle movement on-site), heat (occasional welding), noise (pneumatic tools).
What to buy (first round):
- Hard hats: 10 × R80 = R800
- Cut-resistant gloves: 10 × R50 (per pair) × 5 pairs/year = R2,500
- High-visibility vests: 10 × R150 = R1,500
- Earplugs/earmuffs: 10 × R40 = R400
- Flame-resistant aprons (for 2 workers on welding tasks): 2 × R300 = R600
- Total Year 1 investment: ~R5,800
Where to buy: Pioneer PPE covers hard hats, gloves, and eye protection; High-Viz Accessories for vests; Welding Accessories for flame-resistant gear; Protective Clothing for hearing protection.
Ongoing costs: Replacement gloves (R2,500/year), replacement earplugs (R200/year), occasional apron replacement.
Scenario 2: Manufacturing Floor (50 Workers, Mixed Operations)
Hazards: Machinery impact, chemical handling (solvents for cleaning/degreasing), repetitive strain, heat from production equipment.
What to buy (first round):
- Hard hats: 50 × R100 = R5,000
- Cut-resistant gloves: 50 × R60 × 4 pairs/year = R12,000
- Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile): 50 × R40 × 10 pairs/year = R20,000
- Cartridge respirators (half-mask + cartridges, for 20 workers on chemical exposure): 20 × R600 = R12,000
- Protective aprons (chemical-resistant): 20 × R250 = R5,000
- Safety glasses: 50 × R80 = R4,000
- Total Year 1 investment: ~R58,000
Where to buy: Pioneer PPE for hard hats & glasses; Pioneer Workwear for gloves; Respiratory Protection for respirators; Protective Clothing for aprons.
Ongoing costs: Glove replacement (R32,000/year), respirator cartridge replacement (R5,000/year), periodic apron replacement.
Scenario 3: Emergency Response Team (8 Personnel)
Hazards: Multi-hazard (impact, biological, chemical unknown, thermal, visibility), high-consequence injuries.
What to buy (first round):
- Hard hats with integrated face shield: 8 × R400 = R3,200
- Nitrile gloves (disposable, bulk): 8 × R150 (bulk box) = R1,200
- Fluid-resistant gowns: 8 × R300 = R2,400
- Respiratory protection (full-face, multi-cartridge): 8 × R1,200 = R9,600
- High-visibility jackets: 8 × R500 = R4,000
- Specialized rescue/response equipment: Snake Equipment category varies
- Total Year 1 investment: ~R20,400 (plus specialist equipment)
Where to buy: Pioneer PPE for helmets; Pioneer Workwear for gloves; Protective Clothing for gowns; Respiratory Protection for respirators; High-Viz Accessories for visibility gear; Snake Equipment for response-specific kit.
Ongoing costs: High (consumables: gloves, cartridges, replacement gowns); training/fit-testing annually.
Five Mistakes That Waste Money (And Risk Lives)
Mistake 1: Buying the Cheapest Option Unbranded hard hats, unrated gloves, discount respirators. These fail when you need them. SABS certification costs a few rand more. Pay it.
Mistake 2: Wrong PPE for the Hazard Dust mask for solvent exposure. Latex gloves for chemicals. These provide zero protection and give false confidence. Match the hazard to the product type.
Mistake 3: One-Size-Fits-All Ordering Ordering 50 pairs of gloves in one size because it’s cheaper. Half your workers’ gloves don’t fit. They don’t wear them. Now your investment is useless. Order size variety.
Mistake 4: Not Budgeting for Replacement Buying a cartridge respirator once, then using the same cartridges for 2 years. Cartridges saturate and stop protecting. Budget for consumable replacement cycles (gloves, cartridge refills, damaged gear).
Mistake 5: Ignoring Worker Feedback You buy discomfort, workers remove the gear. Talk to workers about what fits, what feels okay, what actually gets worn. Adjust purchasing based on feedback.
